No - A visa is not required for travel to Italy

Italy Business entry requirements for US citizens.

Tuesday, September 01, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Italy

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Italy

Italy Tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Tuesday, September 01, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Italy

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Italy

Italy Transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Tuesday, September 01, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

4

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Italy

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Italy

Italy Student visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Tuesday, September 01, 2015

A valid passport and visa are required in order to reside in Italy as an enrolled student.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Europe, with at least two blank passport pages available for Italy visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Italian visas or residency permits.

2

Italian Visa Application Form:

One Italian visa application form properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed visa applications may delay the processing of this visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Signed and dated Letter of Authorization Form.

5

Official Invitation from Italy:

Current Enrollment Letter from the University in US stating that the applicant is fully enrolled for the current academic year, or already enrolled for the following semester, containing anticipated graduation date, major etc.
- If you are not currently affiliated with a University, fill out a notarized affidavit of no current enrollment.
- If you are applying for a master’s program, provide supporting documentation regarding your previous degree (diploma, bachelor degree, final transcript, etc.)

Letter of Acceptance addressed to the Consulate from the host institution in Italy, or the Italian branch of the US academic institution, indicating the name of the student, the dates and the program denomination and if the University will provide full health insurance conforming to the Italian standards.
- If the letter of acceptance does not state that the University will provide full health insurance, coverage for medical treatment and/or hospitalizations must be demonstrated by proof of insurance policy with full international coverage.

Letter of acceptance from the US Branch of the Study Abroad Program if the student will be abroad on another provider’s educational program.

For non-Study Abroad students, original letter from home academic institution addressed to the Consulate General of Italy indicating the student's current status and expected date of graduation. If no longer studying, provide copy of transcript. In addition you must show proof of payment in full of the course you will attend in Italy and proof of accommodation.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed flight reservation showing a round trip and declaration of the availability in Italy of appropriate lodgings. If the duration of stay in Italy is longer than 6 months, a one-way ticket together with proof of available funds for the purchase of the return ticket is acceptable. The reservations must reflect the applicant’s name and specify the exact border and date of entry into Italy.

7

Financial Requirements:

Proof of financial means of support for the stay in Italy, sufficient financial resources available to guarantee maintenance throughout the planned visit and return to the US or home country.
- A bank statement or a letter from a US banking institution, on the bank’s letterhead, signed by a bank official and with a recent date, indicating account balance (a minimum of $ 1000.00 per each month of stay in Italy is required).
- A student financially dependent on parents must provide a notarized affidavit of support from them stating that they will assume full financial responsibility for the student during entire stay in Italy and include a supporting bank statement from a US bank.
- Students who receive financial aid must present an official letter from their University stating amount of aid and time of disbursement; or insurance warranty or equivalent credit document (bank letter of credit applicable in Italy) or traveller’s cheques or other documentation proving the availability of sources of income in Italy (by means of bank transfer or deposit from abroad)

8

Special Instructions:

The institution in Italy typically guides the students through additional procedures after arrival in Italy. Students on a short-stay study visa (up to 90 days) must declare their presence in the country with the local police (Questura). Students on a long-stay study visa (more than 90 days) must apply for a Permesso di Soggiorno (Permit of Stay) within eight working days of arrival. You may be required to present copies of all the original visa application materials.

9

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Italy Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Italian Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled as much as 4 to 6 weeks in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa processing time may take an additional 1 to 3 weeks. Therefore, it could take as long as an approximate 8 to 9 weeks from the time the student sends a request to Travisa, to when they receive the passport and visa back from the consulate.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Italy

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Italy

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Italy
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Italy Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont

Send documents to:
Travisa - Boston
15 Court Square, Suite 650
Boston, MA 02108
Tel: (617) 807-0931

Residents of these states:
Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin and Wyoming

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State St, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 588-7215
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Texas

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Ste 1430
Houston, TX 77056
Tel: (713) 961-3500

Residents of these states:
Arizona, Southern California (counties: Imperial Valley, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura), New Mexico, and Nevada

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, and South Carolina; also British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Island of Saba, Puerto Rico, St. Maarten, St. Eustatius, Turks and Caicos, and U.S. Virgin Islands

Send documents to:
Travisa - Miami
2415 Galiano St.
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Tel: (754) 206-0454

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, New York and the British Territories of Bermuda Islands. Also a portion of New Jersey (Counties of Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Sussex, Union, Warren)

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Northern California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah and Washington. Also, the American territories of Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Samoa, Wake Island, Midways Islands, Johnston Atoll

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery St, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468

Residents of these states:
District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166

Residents of these states:
Delaware, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee and West Virginia, Travisa provides Application Document Pre-Check Service to ensure the application process goes as smoothly as possible.

Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.