Yes - A visa is required for travel to Italy

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

A visa is required for missionary travel to Italy. The Consulate of Italy requires applicants to apply for Italian visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Italian Consulate. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary.

Navigating the frequently changing visa requirements and application rules involved in applying for an international visa can be a complex process. Our Executive Service team will streamline everything from completing your forms and applications for you to booking your consular appointment. We can even meet you at the consulate to help with any last-minute needs. Talk to our Executive Service team about how we can simplify your visa process by calling 800-632-3943.

Please note: religious students and seminarians going to Italy for a period of study/novitiate must apply for a regular “Study Visa”.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Italy, with at least one blank passport page available for Italian visa stamp. Plus, one copy of the photograph page with expiration date. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Italy visas.

2

Italy Visa Application Form:

One original Italian visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit. Please note: The information appearing on the passport must match the application form exactly. The form must be dated and signed before a Consulate representative.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background. The photo should be stapled/glued to the application form. Scanned or photocopied photos will NOT be accepted.

4

Other Forms:

Proof of Residence: Original and copy of Driver’s License or State ID. Full-time students may also use original and copy of Student ID. If you recently moved and have not updated your ID, you must submit another proof of current address (e.g., utility bills, bank statements, etc.).

5

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the religious organization or sponsor in Italy explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Italy. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information. The letter must be stamped by the “Nunziatura Apostolica”.

6

Business Letter

Letter from religious or sponsoring organization in the US, on letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the institution, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Italy. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Italy.

7

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Italy.

8

Medical Requirements:

Proof of valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage showing minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros (approximately $50,000 US) and coverage for emergency medical expenses and repatriation for medical reasons or death.

9

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Italy, such as most recent bank statement, pay stubs and/or traveler’s cheques.

10

In Person Appearance:

The Consulate requires applicants to make a personal appearance to apply for this visa. These instructions are provided as a guide to help with this process. We recommend that you contact your nearest Consulate directly to confirm requirements and make an appointment to apply in person.