Yes - A visa is required for travel to Italy

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

A visa is required to study in Italy for a period longer than 90 days.

The Consulate of Italy requires applicants to apply for Italian visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Italian Consulate. Travisa can help manage your in person filing and insure that the in person appearance is a success.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Europe, with at least two blank passport pages available for Italy visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Italian visas or residency permits.

2

Italy Visa Application Form:

One Italian visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4

Other Forms:

Signed and dated Letter of Authorization Form.

5

Official Invitation:

Current Enrollment Letter from the University in US stating that the applicant is fully enrolled for the current academic year, or already enrolled for the following semester, containing anticipated graduation date, major etc.
- If you are not currently affiliated with a University, fill out a notarized affidavit of no current enrollment.
- If you are applying for a master’s program, provide supporting documentation regarding your previous degree (diploma, bachelor degree, final transcript, etc.)

Letter of Acceptance addressed to the Consulate from the host institution in Italy, or the Italian branch of the US academic institution, indicating the name of the student, the dates and the program denomination and if the University will provide full health insurance conforming to the Italian standards.
- If the letter of acceptance does not state that the University will provide full health insurance, coverage for medical treatment and/or hospitalizations must be demonstrated by proof of insurance policy with full international coverage.

Letter of acceptance from the US Branch of the Study Abroad Program if the student will be abroad on another provider’s educational program.

For non-Study Abroad students, original letter from home academic institution addressed to the Consulate General of Italy indicating the student's current status and expected date of graduation. If no longer studying, provide copy of transcript. In addition you must show proof of payment in full of the course you will attend in Italy and proof of accommodation.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed flight reservation showing a round trip and declaration of the availability in Italy of appropriate lodgings. If the duration of stay in Italy is longer than 6 months, a one-way ticket together with proof of available funds for the purchase of the return ticket is acceptable. The reservations must reflect the applicant’s name and specify the exact border and date of entry into Italy.

7

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Proof of financial means of support for the stay in Italy, sufficient financial resources available to guarantee maintenance throughout the planned visit and return to the US or home country.
- A bank statement or a letter from a US banking institution, on the bank’s letterhead, signed by a bank official and with a recent date, indicating account balance (a minimum of $ 1000.00 per each month of stay in Italy is required).
- A student financially dependent on parents must provide a notarized affidavit of support from them stating that they will assume full financial responsibility for the student during entire stay in Italy and include a supporting bank statement from a US bank.
- Students who receive financial aid must present an official letter from their University stating amount of aid and time of disbursement; or insurance warranty or equivalent credit document (bank letter of credit applicable in Italy) or traveller’s cheques or other documentation proving the availability of sources of income in Italy (by means of bank transfer or deposit from abroad)

8

Special Instructions:

The institution in Italy typically guides the students through additional procedures after arrival in Italy. Students on a short-stay study visa (up to 90 days) must declare their presence in the country with the local police (Questura). Students on a long-stay study visa (more than 90 days) must apply for a Permesso di Soggiorno (Permit of Stay) within eight working days of arrival. You may be required to present copies of all the original visa application materials.

9

In Person Appearance:

The Consulate requires applicants to make a personal appearance to apply for this visa. These instructions are provided as a guide to help with this process. We recommend that you contact your nearest Consulate directly to confirm requirements and make an appointment to apply in person.

Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled as much as 4 to 6 weeks in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa processing time may take an additional 1 to 3 weeks. Therefore, it could take as long as an approximate 8 to 9 weeks from the time the student sends a request to Travisa, to when they receive the passport and visa back from the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.